Skip to content

126 Hawthorne Ave

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 2005

Last Sale Price
$269,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 27, 2017

Property Information

Block3571
Lot45
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page111

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,518
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
9%
Improvement Value:$210,300
91%
Total Assessment$231,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,808+2.0%
2024$8,634-0.2%
2023$8,648-1.7%
2022$8,801+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$269,000

To:

Sq Ft4,222DeedBook 20170, Page 58985

Property Sale

Sale
$127,200
DeedBook 12438, Page 3494

Foreclosure Case F-059116-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$445,000
DeedBook 6275, Page 425

Property Sale

Sale
$119,000
DeedBook 6181, Page 153

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2005