Skip to content

124 Hawthorne Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1923

Last Sale Price
$278,400
Last Sale Date
Nov 29, 2005

Property Information

Block3571
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page111

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,647
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
14%
Improvement Value:$130,400
86%
Total Assessment$151,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,769+2.0%
2024$5,655-0.2%
2023$5,664-1.7%
2022$5,765+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-000421-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-012987-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-001906-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$278,400

To:

Sq Ft1,647DeedBook 6281, Page 343

Property Sale

Sale
$22,000
DeedBook 5678, Page 607

Property Sale

Sale
$52,998
DeedBook 5387, Page 702

Property Sale

Sale
$19,000
DeedBook 4952, Page 996

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923