Skip to content

148- Hawthorne Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1892

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Feb 1, 2024

Property Information

Block3578
Lot44
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page110

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,324
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,500
9%
Improvement Value:$197,900
91%
Total Assessment$216,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,230+2.0%
2024$8,067-0.2%
2023$8,080-1.7%
2022$8,223+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,324DeedBook 12491, Page 5397Recorded4/16/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000
DeedBook 12373, Page 114

Foreclosure Case F-003279-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 6055, Page 277

Property Sale

Sale
$76,200
DeedBook 5667, Page 565

Property Sale

Sale
$17,750
DeedBook 5247, Page 48

Property Sale

Sale
$15,500

Property Sale

Sale
$15,500
DeedBook 5103, Page 854

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1892