Skip to content

35 Schuyler Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
May 18, 2022

Property Information

Block3614
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page110

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,039
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,000
9%
Improvement Value:$187,300
91%
Total Assessment$205,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,808+2.0%
2024$7,654-0.2%
2023$7,666-1.7%
2022$7,801+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$362,500
Sq Ft3,073DeedBook 20220, Page 1090Recorded1/5/2022

Foreclosure Case F-008875-20

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,183DeedBook 20180, Page 96993Recorded11/9/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$93,499

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,183DeedBook 20170, Page 11381Recorded2/7/2017

Foreclosure Case F-001779-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$331,000
DeedBook 12019, Page 9001

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000
DeedBook 6209, Page 182

Property Sale

Sale
$159,000
DeedBook 5701, Page 456

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000
DeedBook 5087, Page 788

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000
DeedBook 4463, Page 635

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920