Skip to content

22 Irving Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$550,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 10, 2025

Property Information

Block3631
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page108

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,680
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,500
29%
Improvement Value:$67,300
71%
Total Assessment$94,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,605+2.0%
2024$3,534-0.2%
2023$3,540-1.7%
2022$3,602+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$550,000

To:

Sq Ft1,680DeedBook 20250, Page 24604

Property Sale

Sale
$176,000
Sq Ft908DeedBook 20240, Page 452Recorded1/3/2024

Foreclosure Case F-006049-22

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-001325-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$26,000
DeedBook 4785, Page 935

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925