Skip to content

42-44 Pomona Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1921

Last Sale Price
$550,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 2, 2025

Property Information

Block3679
Lot52
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page114

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,777
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$35,000
22%
Improvement Value:$124,200
78%
Total Assessment$159,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,054+2.0%
2024$5,935-0.2%
2023$5,945-1.7%
2022$6,050+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$550,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 43997

Property Sale

Sale
$261,500

To:

Sq Ft2,777DeedBook 20160, Page 98413

Property Sale

Sale
$52,380

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,615DeedBook 20160, Page 41061Recorded5/13/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$61,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,615DeedBook 20160, Page 14470Recorded2/19/2016

Foreclosure Case F-004616-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$259,900

To:

DeedBook 12116, Page 5335

Property Sale

Sale
$17,000

To:

DeedBook 5196, Page 553

Property Sale

Sale
$23,500
DeedBook 4499, Page 767

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1921