Skip to content

66-68 Scheerer AveNewark, NJ 07112

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Aug 29, 2025

Property Information

Block3640
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2U.G.
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,882
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,500
14%
Improvement Value:$138,400
86%
Total Assessment$160,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,119+2.0%
2024$5,998-0.2%
2023$6,008-1.7%
2022$6,114+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-001798-24

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000

To:

Sq Ft3,882DeedBook 20181, Page 12361

Property Sale

Sale
$92,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,691DeedBook 20180, Page 75628Recorded8/29/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,691DeedBook 20180, Page 75627Recorded8/29/2018

Foreclosure Case F-006256-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000
DeedBook 5968, Page 591

Property Sale

Sale
$82,000
DeedBook 5907, Page 248

Property Sale

Sale
$16,500
DeedBook 5198, Page 639

Property Sale

Sale
$16,500
DeedBook 4788, Page 553

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909