Skip to content

22-24 Shephard AveNewark, NJ 07112

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$259,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 3, 2018

Property Information

Block3642
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class16
Description---
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,750
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$22,500
11%
Improvement Value:$174,600
89%
Total Assessment$197,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,496+2.0%
2024$7,348-0.2%
2023$7,360-1.7%
2022$7,490+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$259,000

To:

Sq Ft2,750DeedBook 20180, Page 32353

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,750DeedBook 20161, Page 5120Recorded12/7/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$93,450

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,750DeedBook 20161, Page 5119Recorded12/7/2016

Foreclosure Case F-036992-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-011413-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$228,000
DeedBook 6043, Page 808

Property Sale

Sale
$62,000
DeedBook 5901, Page 10

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920