Skip to content

50 Mapes Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$329,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 21, 2006

Property Information

Block3643
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,352
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,800
11%
Improvement Value:$148,100
89%
Total Assessment$166,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,347+2.0%
2024$6,222-0.2%
2023$6,232-1.7%
2022$6,342+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-002250-26

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-006877-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-056006-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$329,000

To:

Sq Ft4,352DeedBook 12020, Page 5367

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 5846, Page 662

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922