Skip to content

141 Shephard Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$280,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 16, 2005

Property Information

Block3665
Lot85
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,270
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,800
16%
Improvement Value:$150,800
84%
Total Assessment$179,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,830+2.0%
2024$6,695-0.2%
2023$6,706-1.7%
2022$6,825+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-005113-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-009118-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-022115-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

To:

Sq Ft4,270DeedBook 12117, Page 1072

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 6065, Page 626

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922