Skip to content

92 Shephard Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$470,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 22, 2021

Property Information

Block3657
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,763
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,300
5%
Improvement Value:$320,700
95%
Total Assessment$338,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,854+2.0%
2024$12,601-0.2%
2023$12,621+131.8%
2022$5,445+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures4

Property Sale

Sale
$470,000

To:

Sq Ft2,763DeedBook 20210, Page 45804

Foreclosure Case F-009018-20

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,763DeedBook 20201, Page 16767Recorded11/23/2020

Foreclosure Case F-019187-19

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,763DeedBook 20190, Page 24693Recorded3/18/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$78,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,763DeedBook 20170, Page 80272Recorded9/12/2017

Foreclosure Case F-019819-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-032537-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000
DeedBook 12168, Page 7863

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 5992, Page 50

Property Sale

Sale
$92,000
DeedBook 5929, Page 9

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5631, Page 326

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912