Skip to content

151 Shephaerd Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$400,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 9, 2024

Property Information

Block3665
Lot81
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,436
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,800
18%
Improvement Value:$135,500
82%
Total Assessment$164,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,248+2.0%
2024$6,125-0.2%
2023$6,135-1.7%
2022$6,243+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-005793-26

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000

To:

Sq Ft2,436DeedBook 20240, Page 54298

Foreclosure Case F-011353-22

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$47,671
DeedBook 5405, Page 679

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 5076, Page 378

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922