Skip to content

117-119 Scheerer Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$406,500
Last Sale Date
Jun 7, 2012

Property Information

Block3666
Lot100
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,490
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,600
14%
Improvement Value:$188,100
86%
Total Assessment$218,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,317+2.0%
2024$8,153-0.2%
2023$8,166-1.7%
2022$8,311+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-027241-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$406,500

To:

Sq Ft2,490DeedBook 12373, Page 7185

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$44,000
DeedBook 12259, Page 6388

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$75,100
DeedBook 12205, Page 1564

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$275,000
DeedBook 6356, Page 627

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917