Skip to content

167 Scheerer Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 10, 2025

Property Information

Block3666
Lot76
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,436
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,300
17%
Improvement Value:$130,200
83%
Total Assessment$156,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,952+2.0%
2024$5,834-0.2%
2023$5,844-1.7%
2022$5,947+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$90,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,436DeedBook 20170, Page 88848Recorded10/6/2017

Foreclosure Case F-052239-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000

To:

DeedBook 6228, Page 437

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922