Skip to content

47-49 Weequahic Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 18, 2018

Property Information

Block3676
Lot47
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page114

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,633
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$35,000
20%
Improvement Value:$140,000
80%
Total Assessment$175,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,655+2.0%
2024$6,524-0.2%
2023$6,535-1.7%
2022$6,650-11.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,633DeedBook 20170, Page 54970Recorded6/26/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,633DeedBook 20170, Page 33701Recorded4/18/2017

Foreclosure Case F-045939-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$122,000
DeedBook 5587, Page 681

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000
DeedBook 4829, Page 789

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915