Skip to content

38-42 Vassar Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$255,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 1, 2021

Property Information

Block3681
Lot58
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page114

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,786
Acreage0.17

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$38,100
20%
Improvement Value:$155,900
80%
Total Assessment$194,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,378+2.0%
2024$7,232-0.2%
2023$7,244-1.7%
2022$7,372+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000

To:

Sq Ft3,786DeedBook 20210, Page 26140

Property Sale

Sale
$168,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,634DeedBook 20200, Page 77918Recorded8/13/2020

Foreclosure Case F-022294-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917