Skip to content

28-30 Hansbury Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$255,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 16, 2016

Property Information

Block3684
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page114

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,951
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$35,000
24%
Improvement Value:$113,900
76%
Total Assessment$148,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,663+2.0%
2024$5,551-0.2%
2023$5,560-1.7%
2022$5,658+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000

To:

Sq Ft1,683DeedBook 20170, Page 2561

Foreclosure Case F-002165-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-002167-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-037847-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 4655, Page 676

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927