Skip to content

16-18 Grumman Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1932

Last Sale Price
$245,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 26, 2018

Property Information

Block3686
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page114

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,704
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$33,600
22%
Improvement Value:$116,500
78%
Total Assessment$150,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,708+2.0%
2024$5,596-0.2%
2023$5,605-1.7%
2022$5,704+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000

To:

Sq Ft2,704DeedBook 20180, Page 56017

Property Sale

Sale
$66,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,704DeedBook 12556, Page 7050Recorded5/28/2015

Foreclosure Case F-047738-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000
DeedBook 12018, Page 4648

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 6235, Page 675

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1932