Skip to content

45-47 Columbia Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1915
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$550,000
Last Sale Date
May 25, 2022

Property Information

Block4034
Lot70
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page63

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,998
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,800
11%
Improvement Value:$141,400
89%
Total Assessment$159,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,054+2.0%
2024$5,935-0.2%
2023$5,945-1.7%
2022$6,050+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-005120-25

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,998DeedBook 20170, Page 36579Recorded4/27/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000
DeedBook 12308, Page 7911

Foreclosure Case F-006417-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$495,000
DeedBook 12117, Page 70

Property Sale

Sale
$215,000
DeedBook 12061, Page 3780

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 6165, Page 757

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000
DeedBook 6062, Page 556

Property Sale

Sale
$37,000
DeedBook 4534, Page 885

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915