Skip to content

255-257 West End Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$475,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 13, 2024

Property Information

Block4051
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,776
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,800
11%
Improvement Value:$176,600
89%
Total Assessment$197,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,507+2.0%
2024$7,359-0.2%
2023$7,371-1.7%
2022$7,501+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$475,000

To:

Sq Ft5,776DeedBook 20240, Page 69854

Foreclosure Case F-011072-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$95,000
DeedBook 5380, Page 101

Property Sale

Sale
$42,500
DeedBook 5237, Page 842

Property Sale

Sale
$42,500
DeedBook 4546, Page 642

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930