Skip to content

80 Sunset AveNewark, NJ 07106

Built 1962
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$168,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 25, 2003

Property Information

Block4060
Lot44
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2AG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,264
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,900
12%
Improvement Value:$125,600
88%
Total Assessment$142,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,419+2.0%
2024$5,312-0.2%
2023$5,321-1.7%
2022$5,415+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-029381-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$168,000

To:

Sq Ft3,264DeedBook 5997, Page 262

Property Sale

Sale
$126,000
DeedBook 5353, Page 371

Property Sale

Sale
$44,085
DeedBook 4563, Page 634

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1962