Skip to content

281 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$185,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 9, 2018

Property Information

Block4109
Lot76
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,612
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$16,900
13%
Improvement Value:$113,900
87%
Total Assessment$130,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,974+2.0%
2024$4,876-0.2%
2023$4,884-1.7%
2022$4,970+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000

To:

Sq Ft1,612DeedBook 20180, Page 3541

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,612DeedBook 20170, Page 53273Recorded6/20/2017

Foreclosure Case F-021841-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$252,500
DeedBook 12169, Page 9126

Property Sale

Sale
$31,000
DeedBook 4631, Page 819

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930