Skip to content

79-81 Oakland Terr

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1920
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$145,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 5, 2012

Property Information

Block4174
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page60

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SS
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,772
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$23,500
16%
Improvement Value:$120,500
84%
Total Assessment$144,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,476+2.0%
2024$5,368-0.2%
2023$5,377-1.7%
2022$5,472+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-032942-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

To:

Sq Ft2,772DeedBook 12379, Page 7401

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000
DeedBook 4977, Page 480

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920