Skip to content

72-74 Dover St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$250,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 22, 2018

Property Information

Block4175
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page60

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,580
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$29,600
19%
Improvement Value:$128,100
81%
Total Assessment$157,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,997+2.0%
2024$5,879-0.2%
2023$5,889-1.7%
2022$5,993+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000

To:

Sq Ft2,320DeedBook 20180, Page 55708

Property Sale

Sale
$94,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,580DeedBook 20170, Page 84298Recorded9/22/2017

Foreclosure Case F-010792-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-022861-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-021287-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$148,000
DeedBook 5825, Page 720

Property Sale

Sale
$86,600
DeedBook 5215, Page 356

Property Sale

Sale
$56,000
DeedBook 4840, Page 744

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925