Skip to content

51-53 Dover St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$275,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 7, 2023

Property Information

Block4177
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page60

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SS2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,698
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,100
15%
Improvement Value:$153,500
85%
Total Assessment$180,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,868+2.0%
2024$6,733-0.2%
2023$6,744-1.7%
2022$6,863+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000

To:

Sq Ft3,698DeedBook 20230, Page 70512

Foreclosure Case F-007004-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,465DeedBook 20150, Page 85936Recorded11/6/2015

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$155,000
DeedBook 5393, Page 147

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$63,000
DeedBook 4843, Page 98

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920