Skip to content

55 Dover St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$335,600
Last Sale Date
Oct 27, 2021

Property Information

Block4177
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page60

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,566
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,500
13%
Improvement Value:$150,400
87%
Total Assessment$172,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,575+2.0%
2024$6,446-0.2%
2023$6,456-1.7%
2022$6,570+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$335,600

To:

Sq Ft4,566DeedBook 20211, Page 32482

Property Sale

Sale
$144,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,824DeedBook 20180, Page 73247Recorded8/21/2018

Foreclosure Case F-015870-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,824DeedBook 20150, Page 99742Recorded12/29/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$110,299

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,824DeedBook 12476, Page 210Recorded12/31/2013

Foreclosure Case F-003926-11

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$320,000
DeedBook 12033, Page 4529

Property Sale

Sale
$114,000
DeedBook 5590, Page 781

Property Sale

Sale
$42,500
DeedBook 4673, Page 794

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920