Skip to content

9-11 Poe Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1923

Last Sale Price
$300,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 6, 2019

Property Information

Block4183
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page39

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,580
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$23,500
11%
Improvement Value:$192,500
89%
Total Assessment$216,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,214+2.0%
2024$8,052-0.2%
2023$8,065-1.7%
2022$8,208+52.3%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000

To:

Sq Ft1,580DeedBook 20190, Page 75031

Property Sale

Sale
$62,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,580DeedBook 20180, Page 57611Recorded7/5/2018

Foreclosure Case F-015199-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$125,125
DeedBook 6073, Page 497

Property Sale

Sale
$89,900
DeedBook 5454, Page 553

Property Sale

Sale
$33,000
DeedBook 5401, Page 925

Property Sale

Sale
$37,737
DeedBook 5311, Page 180

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 4652, Page 942

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923