Skip to content

53 Monticello AveNewark, NJ 07106

Built 1932
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$710,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 31, 2025

Property Information

Block4184
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page39

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,522
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,400
12%
Improvement Value:$179,700
88%
Total Assessment$204,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,762+2.0%
2024$7,609-0.2%
2023$7,621-1.7%
2022$7,756+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-001044-26

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$710,000

To:

Sq Ft4,522DeedBook 20250, Page 23138

Foreclosure Case F-029785-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 6075, Page 133

Property Sale

Sale
$84,000
DeedBook 5170, Page 520

Property Sale

Sale
$84,000
DeedBook 4909, Page 220

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1932