Skip to content

40 Monticello Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$635,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 27, 2023

Property Information

Block4183
Lot49
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page39

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,158
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,600
12%
Improvement Value:$188,800
88%
Total Assessment$213,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,116+2.0%
2024$7,956-0.2%
2023$7,968-1.7%
2022$8,109+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$635,000

To:

Sq Ft3,158DeedBook 20230, Page 27773

Property Sale

Sale
$246,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,158DeedBook 20190, Page 31821Recorded4/5/2019

Foreclosure Case F-019220-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,158DeedBook 12466, Page 9648Recorded11/6/2013

Foreclosure Case F-014679-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930