Skip to content

46-48 Lanark Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1926

Last Sale Price
$235,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 23, 2020

Property Information

Block4191
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page39

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage864
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$25,600
13%
Improvement Value:$169,600
87%
Total Assessment$195,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,423+2.0%
2024$7,277-0.2%
2023$7,289+93.2%
2022$3,773+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000

To:

Sq Ft864DeedBook 20200, Page 48152

Property Sale

Sale
$123,000
Sq Ft864DeedBook 20190, Page 80625Recorded8/27/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$63,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft864DeedBook 20190, Page 58395Recorded6/26/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$63,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft864DeedBook 20180, Page 35148Recorded4/24/2018

Foreclosure Case F-010077-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-032855-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-029968-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 4818, Page 631

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1926