Skip to content

23 Finlay Pl

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$280,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 1, 2021

Property Information

Block4191
Lot16
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page39

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,926
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
12%
Improvement Value:$155,900
88%
Total Assessment$177,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,739+2.0%
2024$6,606+41.0%
2023$4,686-1.7%
2022$4,769+26.2%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

To:

Sq Ft1,926DeedBook 20210, Page 87681

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,302DeedBook 20180, Page 62874Recorded7/23/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$44,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,302DeedBook 20160, Page 82946Recorded9/27/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$44,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,302DeedBook 20160, Page 82948Recorded9/27/2016

Foreclosure Case F-025237-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-011246-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$214,094
DeedBook 12033, Page 1807

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 6353, Page 387

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910