Skip to content

34-36 Palm St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$735,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 18, 2024

Property Information

Block4199
Lot93
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,588
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,500
12%
Improvement Value:$323,900
227%
Total Assessment$143,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,438+2.0%
2024$5,331-0.2%
2023$5,340-1.7%
2022$5,434+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$735,000

To:

Sq Ft3,588DeedBook 20240, Page 20528

Property Sale

Sale
$490,000
Sq Ft2,015DeedBook 20230, Page 20777Recorded4/3/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
Sq Ft2,015DeedBook 20220, Page 31879Recorded3/29/2022

Foreclosure Case F-007961-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 12100, Page 377

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 5962, Page 935

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920