Skip to content

78-80 Telford St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1951

Last Sale Price
$325,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 13, 2020

Property Information

Block4202
Lot75
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,350
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,500
8%
Improvement Value:$200,400
92%
Total Assessment$218,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,325+2.0%
2024$8,161-0.2%
2023$8,174+125.7%
2022$3,621+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$325,000

To:

Sq Ft2,484DeedBook 20201, Page 179

Property Sale

Sale
$126,000
Sq Ft1,350DeedBook 20191, Page 5266Recorded11/6/2019

Foreclosure Case F-015955-18

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 5921, Page 12

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 5499, Page 266

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 5027, Page 61

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1951