Skip to content

46-48 Grand Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1926

Last Sale Price
$359,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 28, 2021

Property Information

Block4206
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,050
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$13,900
5%
Improvement Value:$278,900
95%
Total Assessment$292,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,135+2.0%
2024$10,916+57.4%
2023$6,934-1.7%
2022$7,057+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$359,000

To:

Sq Ft4,050DeedBook 20210, Page 18223

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
Sq Ft2,754DeedBook 20200, Page 31153Recorded3/20/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$103,000
Sq Ft2,754DeedBook 20200, Page 6894Recorded1/17/2020

Foreclosure Case F-029926-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-000693-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 4512, Page 833

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1926