Skip to content

89-91 Tremont Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$340,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 20, 2021

Property Information

Block4219
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,628
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$13,100
6%
Improvement Value:$206,900
94%
Total Assessment$220,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,002+2.0%
2024$8,824+46.5%
2023$6,023+20.3%
2022$5,008+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

To:

Sq Ft3,628DeedBook 20211, Page 24057

Foreclosure Case F-002379-21

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000
Sq Ft2,342DeedBook 20191, Page 22044Recorded12/27/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,342DeedBook 20180, Page 50162Recorded6/11/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,342DeedBook 20170, Page 98116Recorded11/8/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$52,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,342DeedBook 20170, Page 81860Recorded9/15/2017

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927