Skip to content

118 Cedar Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$680,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 6, 2025

Property Information

Block4219
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,160
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$10,800
3%
Improvement Value:$343,600
97%
Total Assessment$354,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,478+2.0%
2024$13,212+189.3%
2023$4,567-1.7%
2022$4,647+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$680,000

To:

Sq Ft4,160DeedBook 20250, Page 10836

Property Sale

Sale
$535,000
Sq Ft2,474DeedBook 20220, Page 10868Recorded2/4/2022

Foreclosure Case F-006742-19

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,535DeedBook 20170, Page 17240Recorded2/27/2017

Foreclosure Case F-014578-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$276,000
DeedBook 6226, Page 859

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 6070, Page 281

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917