Skip to content

197-199 Ivy St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1939

Last Sale Price
$440,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 16, 2021

Property Information

Block4262
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page60

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,942
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$29,400
17%
Improvement Value:$139,300
83%
Total Assessment$168,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,416+2.0%
2024$6,289-0.2%
2023$6,299-1.7%
2022$6,411+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$440,000

To:

Sq Ft2,942DeedBook 20210, Page 57360

Property Sale

Sale
$249,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,900DeedBook 20160, Page 86591Recorded10/11/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$73,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,900DeedBook 20160, Page 32229Recorded4/15/2016

Foreclosure Case F-013173-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5641, Page 10

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 4991, Page 393

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1939