Skip to content

166 Garside St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1882

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
May 12, 2022

Property Information

Block511
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page21

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,592
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
5%
Improvement Value:$391,800
95%
Total Assessment$413,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,710+2.0%
2024$15,400+16.4%
2023$13,233+77.4%
2022$7,459+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$565,000
Sq Ft3,592DeedBook 20211, Page 49150Recorded12/17/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$435,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,592DeedBook 20201, Page 6650Recorded10/28/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$261,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,592DeedBook 20170, Page 79529Recorded9/8/2017

Foreclosure Case F-026473-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,592DeedBook 12492, Page 2841Recorded4/23/2014

Foreclosure Case F-046061-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$435,000
DeedBook 12000, Page 9021

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000
DeedBook 5851, Page 283

Property Sale

Sale
$127,500
DeedBook 4993, Page 289

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1882