Skip to content

176 Garside St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1887

Last Sale Price
$490,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 29, 2020

Property Information

Block511
Lot4
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page21

Building Details

Building Class47
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,084
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$20,500
5%
Improvement Value:$352,400
95%
Total Assessment$372,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,181+2.0%
2024$13,902-0.2%
2023$13,924+138.4%
2022$5,841+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$490,000

To:

Sq Ft3,084DeedBook 20200, Page 99422

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
Sq Ft3,084DeedBook 20190, Page 71433Recorded8/1/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$79,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,084DeedBook 20190, Page 30948Recorded4/4/2019

Foreclosure Case F-001673-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5596, Page 270

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5286, Page 308

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1887