Skip to content

36 Rowland St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1882

Last Sale Price
$147,000
Last Sale Date
May 30, 2014

Property Information

Block517
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page28

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,456
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$28,700
28%
Improvement Value:$72,600
72%
Total Assessment$101,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,852+2.0%
2024$3,776-0.2%
2023$3,783-1.7%
2022$3,849+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$147,000

To:

Sq Ft1,456DeedBook 12499, Page 109

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 12298, Page 3486

Foreclosure Case F-037550-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$228,000
DeedBook 6190, Page 774

Property Sale

Sale
$15,000
DeedBook 6106, Page 616

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1882