Skip to content

272- N 7th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1888

Last Sale Price
$150,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 23, 2018

Property Information

Block1929
Lot72
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,432
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$19,100
17%
Improvement Value:$94,800
83%
Total Assessment$113,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,332+2.0%
2024$4,246-0.2%
2023$4,253-1.7%
2022$4,328+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

To:

Sq Ft2,524DeedBook 20180, Page 92805

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,432DeedBook 12492, Page 9847Recorded4/28/2014

Foreclosure Case F-011238-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 5979, Page 118

Property Sale

Sale
$82,000
DeedBook 5721, Page 753

Property Sale

Sale
$47,000
DeedBook 5606, Page 873

Property Sale

Sale
$62,000
DeedBook 5017, Page 509

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1888