Skip to content

271 1/2 6th Ave W

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1880

Last Sale Price
$160,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 27, 2024

Property Information

Block1929
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,726
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,500
15%
Improvement Value:$95,800
85%
Total Assessment$112,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,271+2.0%
2024$4,187-0.2%
2023$4,193-1.7%
2022$4,267+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

To:

Sq Ft2,726DeedBook 20250, Page 32615

Foreclosure Case F-012231-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Foreclosure Case F-000307-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1880