Skip to content

235 Garside St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 2000

Last Sale Price
$315,000
Last Sale Date
May 20, 2022

Property Information

Block527
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class30
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,772
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,000
14%
Improvement Value:$190,500
86%
Total Assessment$221,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,424+2.0%
2024$8,258+34.5%
2023$6,139-1.7%
2022$6,247+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000

To:

Sq Ft1,772DeedBook 20220, Page 59440

Foreclosure Case F-000963-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$259,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft980DeedBook 20180, Page 5089Recorded1/19/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$95,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft980DeedBook 20160, Page 19018Recorded3/4/2016

Foreclosure Case F-002831-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-008497-13

ClosedMulti
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2000