Skip to content

209 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900
Commercial
Love it? Save it.
track changes

Overview

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$735,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 1, 2025

Property Information

Block531
Lot45
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page22

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,292
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,600
16%
Improvement Value:$145,000
84%
Total Assessment$172,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,564+2.0%
2024$6,435-0.2%
2023$6,445-1.7%
2022$6,559+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$735,000
Sq Ft2,292DeedBook 20250, Page 76105Recorded12/8/2025

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000

To:

Sq Ft2,292DeedBook 20220, Page 76586Recorded8/17/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$118,384

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,292DeedBook 20160, Page 68269Recorded8/10/2016

Foreclosure Case F-017551-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$402,500

To:

DeedBook 12013, Page 5523

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 5078, Page 306

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900