Skip to content

266-268 Highland Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Sep 25, 2008

Property Information

Block583
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page15

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,122
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$67,500
33%
Improvement Value:$135,800
67%
Total Assessment$203,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,732+2.0%
2024$7,579-0.2%
2023$7,591-1.7%
2022$7,725+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-001159-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-065142-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$120,500
DeedBook 5265, Page 35

Property Sale

Sale
$36,000
DeedBook 4727, Page 709

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915