Skip to content

420-422 N 12th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1951

Last Sale Price
$333,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 27, 2016

Property Information

Block588
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page13

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,204
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$33,800
23%
Improvement Value:$113,600
77%
Total Assessment$147,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,606+2.0%
2024$5,495-0.2%
2023$5,504-1.7%
2022$5,601+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$333,000

To:

Sq Ft3,858DeedBook 20160, Page 70462

Property Sale

Sale
$118,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,204DeedBook 20160, Page 12837Recorded2/11/2016

Foreclosure Case F-046140-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-023777-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
DeedBook 5631, Page 43

Property Sale

Sale
$137,000
DeedBook 5329, Page 650

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1951