Skip to content

405-407 N 12th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$575,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 26, 2021

Property Information

Block589
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page13

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF4UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage6,496
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,500
7%
Improvement Value:$418,300
93%
Total Assessment$449,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$17,106+2.0%
2024$16,769+93.2%
2023$8,678-1.7%
2022$8,831+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$575,000

To:

Sq Ft6,496DeedBook 20210, Page 27607

Foreclosure Case F-035160-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000
DeedBook 6260, Page 738

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912