Skip to content

556-558 N 7th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1948

Last Sale Price
$175,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 8, 1993

Property Information

Block594
Lot16
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page14

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,424
Acreage0.15

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$35,900
20%
Improvement Value:$145,500
80%
Total Assessment$181,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,899+2.0%
2024$6,763-0.2%
2023$6,773-1.7%
2022$6,893+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-026736-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000

To:

Sq Ft3,424DeedBook 5293, Page 662

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 4530, Page 287

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1948