Skip to content

594 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$235,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 15, 2011

Property Information

Block597
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page14

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,143
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$45,100
20%
Improvement Value:$175,100
80%
Total Assessment$220,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,374+2.0%
2024$8,209-0.2%
2023$8,222-1.7%
2022$8,368+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000

To:

Sq Ft2,143DeedBook 12309, Page 3408

Foreclosure Case F-020415-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$370,000
DeedBook 12138, Page 935

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 5765, Page 517

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 5286, Page 633

Property Sale

Sale
$12,000
DeedBook 4773, Page 843

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900