Skip to content

129 Wakeman Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Aug 20, 2024

Property Information

Block622
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page16

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,620
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,800
20%
Improvement Value:$114,100
80%
Total Assessment$141,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,396+2.0%
2024$5,290-0.2%
2023$5,299-1.7%
2022$5,392+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-007800-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-020719-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-008836-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 6103, Page 433

Property Sale

Sale
$137,000
DeedBook 5947, Page 132

Property Sale

Sale
$95,700
DeedBook 5726, Page 341

Property Sale

Sale
$23,000
DeedBook 4871, Page 784

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907